/ Content / New form of cooperation between companies, NGOs and...
New form of cooperation between companies, NGOs and authorities to protect biodiversity in Armenia
The three sectors of Armenian society – private, public and nature conservation NGOs (representing the third sector) – are joining forces in our project to protect biodiversity in Armenia, i.e. the diversity of ecosystems, species and gene pools. This initiative is based on the internationally recognized concept of “Corporate Social Responsibility” (CSR) and the study “Economics of the ecosystems and the biodiversity” (TEEB).
The project started in May 2013 and ended in April 2015. It is contributing towards the United Nations Strategic Plan “UN Decade on biodiversity 2011 – 2020.”
In 2013 NABU received financial support for the project from the Bundesministerium für Umwelt, Naturschutz und Reaktorsicherheit (BMU – the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety). Thanks to support from the Armenian Ministry of Nature Protection, as well as that of the German Ministry for the Environment and its two Federal Offices, the Umweltbundesamt (UBA – Germany’s main environment agency) and the Bundesamt für Naturschutz (BfN – German Federal Agency for Nature Conservation), NABU and its branch in Armenia can approach representatives from companies, authorities and NGOs in Armenia to enroll their support for the project.
Workshops were organized for participants from each sector. Moreover, an idea contest was also organized to develop initiatives for biodiversity conservation. The ideas were implemented jointly by companies and environmental organizations. On the one hand, this program aimed at promoting the development of various ecosystems and environmental protection, and on the other - increase the economic growth of companies. Each winner received financial support amounting to 3000-5000 euros for the joint implementation of the project.