/ Content / Organic agriculture development
Organic agriculture development
Organic agriculture is a unique type of agricultural activity that is most compatible with agro-ecosystems and is implemented in accordance with the requirements of relevant technical regulations and normative documents.
Organic agricultural products are animal and vegetable food and raw materials produced or processed as a result of organic farming, as well as wild plants in the cycle of circulation of which the requirements stipulated by technical standards are ensured.
For organic farming, it is necessary to use lands that have not been treated with chemicals for several years. Manure, bio humus, bird droppings improve the structure of the soil, enrich it with organic matter, increase the level of fertility.
Organic farming provides the utmost utilization of natural resources and conservation of the surrounding environment and biodiversity at the same time. Organic food is more nutritious than the conventionally-grown counterparts. At present, there is a great demand for organic products around the world. Armenian farmers also have the opportunity to produce organic agricultural products.
NABU and ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK signed a cooperation agreement on February 20, 2015. Within its framework a project for the development of organic agriculture is being implemented annually.
The project is aimed for development of organic products’ market in Armenia and export promotion.  Every year an organic certification contest is being organized. For participation, business entities should  download the application form from ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK's official website, fill in the form and send it to the e-mail address indicated in the application.
The products presented by the applicants for certification pass an expert examination. After the results are summarized, the winners who are recognized as organic food producers in accordance with international standards receive certificates with the financial support of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and NABU.