/ Content / Organic Agriculture Development Programme
Organic Agriculture Development Programme
Organic agriculture is a unique type of agricultural activity that is most compatible with agro-ecosystems and is implemented in accordance with the requirements of relevant technical regulations and normative documents.
Organic agricultural products are animal and vegetable food and raw materials produced or processed as a result of organic farming, as well as wild plants in the cycle of circulation of which the requirements stipulated by technical standards are ensured.
For organic farming, it is necessary to use lands that have not been treated with chemicals for several years. Manure, bio humus, bird droppings improve the structure of the soil, enrich it with organic matter, increase the level of fertility.
Organic farming provides the utmost utilization of natural resources and conservation of the surrounding environment and biodiversity at the same time. Organic food is more nutritious than the conventionally-grown counterparts. At present, there is a great demand for organic products around the world. Armenian farmers also have the opportunity to produce organic agricultural products.
In order to support the development of organic agriculture in Armenia and support producers of the industry in 2015, the branch of German Nature Protection Union (NABU) in the Republic of Armenia together with Acba Bank launched a program on “ Organic Agriculture Development".
Within the framework of the announced competition, organizations, farmers and agronomists, recognized as winners, have the opportunity to obtain certification as organic food producers through the joint financial support of the NABU branch in Armenia and the bank and significantly increase the export prospects of their products.