/ Content / Harvest Festival։ Rural Life and Traditions
Harvest Festival։ Rural Life and Traditions
On October 22 and 23, the traditional Harvest Festival, the Festival of Rural Life and Traditions, was held at the Green Training Center, the purpose of which is to increase the level of knowledge and awareness of people in the field of environmental protection and tourism in the Caucasus region, as well as to give various farmers the opportunity to demonstrate and to sell the agricultural products by them.
Also, this year, the German Nature Protection Union (NABU) in the Republic of Armenia in cooperation with the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) provided the beneficiaries of the "Development of Organic Agriculture in the Northern Communities of Armenia as a Poverty Reduction and Biodiversity Stimulus" (OFDNA) program, to participate at the festival, to display the product and sell it.