/ Content / "Bird of the Year" Ecological Awareness campaign
"Bird of the Year" Ecological Awareness campaign
Since 1971, the German Nature Protection Union (NABU) has been running the "Bird of the Year" ecological awareness campaign, and today it has become one of the largest ecological campaigns not only in Germany but also in several other countries. The campaign later received various iterations, from tree of the year to cave animal.
From 2020 until today, the branch of German Nature Protection Union (NABU) in the Republic of Armenia has been organizing the "Bird of the Year" campaign in Armenia. The goal of the campaign is to select the bird species that symbolizes this year and to draw the attention of the wider public to the importance of protecting this species and its habitat.
The election is conducted through public voting, during which the public chooses the favorite of the bird species candidates.
Around the selected bird species, activities are conducted throughout the year:
• creation and distribution of informational materials about bird species through social media pages and informational sheets,